Click here for all links








Bharata Sastra and Prayoga
December 1 - 3, 2019
Sangeet Natak Akademi in collaboration with Kalakshetra Foundation and Bharata Ilango Foundation for Asian Culture (BIFAC) is organizing a 3 day festival on BHARATA SASTRA & PRAYOGA in Chennai for 3 days.

Schedule



Bharat Kalachar
33rd Margazhi Mahotsav
Dec 14, 2019 - Jan 16, 2020
YGP Auditorium, T Nagar

Schedule

Info: (044) - 28343045 / 28341164 / bkygp@rediffmail.com



Brahma Gana Sabha
Dec 3 - 31, 2019
Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, Alwarpet

Schedule

Contact: (044) - 24642767 / +91 94444 44767 / brahmaganasabha@gmail.com



KALAKSHETRA
December 20, 2019 - January 1, 2020
Kalakshetra Foundation presents DECEMBER ANNUAL ART FESTIVAL.
At: Kalakshetra, Thiruvanmiyur, 6pm

Schedule

Info: (044) - 24521844 / pa@kalakshetra.in



Kalavaahini presents
Dance for Dance festival
Dec 27 - 29, 2019
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore

Dec 27:
6pm: Navia Natarajan (BN)
7.30pm: Aditi Mangaldas (Kathak), SEEKING THE BELOVED
Dec 28:
6pm: Bijayini Satpathy (Odissi), aSTREE
7.30pm: Renjith Babu and Vijna Vasudevan (BN), ACHARYA MARGA
Dec 29:
6pm: Margi Madhu (Koodiyattam), HIMAKARAM
7.30pm: Vaibhav Arekar and ensemble (BN), FOUR SEASONS

Info: +91 99401 77787 / +91 89397 47412 / kalavaahinitrust@gmail.com



Kartik Art Festival Trust
45th Year Art Festival
Dec 18, 2019 - Jan 11, 2020

Schedule

Info: (044) - 24997788 / 24952695 / +91 98409 28049 / kartikfinearts@gmail.com



KARTIK FINE ARTS
December 21 & 22, 2019
Kartik Fine Arts presents NATYA DARSHAN seminar/performances titled KADAMBA: The Flowering Path. Convened by Priya Murle.
At: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore

PRE-CONFERENCE EVENTS
Dec 7: MUSICALITY IN DANCE - a workshop exploring padams and javalis by vocalist Savita Narasimhan
At: CurioPlay, 3 Ananda Rd, Alwarpet, 11am to 1pm

Dec 13: UNI-VERSE, the many worlds of words and poetry, a performative talk and presentation by Dr.Anita Ratnam
At: British Council, 737 Anna Salai, 7pm

Dec 14: BACK TO THE ROOTS - A walk through the shrine of Bharatamuni with Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam
Including travel to and from BIFAC, Pattipula, East Coast Rd, 7am to 12 noon
For info: natyadarshan2019@gmail.com / +91 73387 33190

Dec 19: TIMELESS: AN AFTERNOON WITH THE LEGENDS features Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam, Sudharani Raghupathy, The Dhananjayans, Chitra Visweswaran, and Rhadha
At: Forum Art Gallery, Adyar, 11am

Dec 21 schedule
Dec 22 schedule

Info: +91 98409 28049 / kartikfinearts@gmail.com



KRISHNA GANA SABHA
December 26 - 30, 2019
Sri Krishna Gana Sabha presents NIRIKSHANA, the 39th NATYA KALA CONFERENCE. Convened by Rama Vaidyanathan.
At: Krishna Gana Sabha, 20 Maharajapuram Santhanam Road, T. Nagar, Chennai 600017

Schedule
The conference is priced at Rs500 for 5 days and you can register here:
NKC on Razorpay
NKC on Townscript

Info: (044) - 28140806 / krishnaganasabha@gmail.com



MUSIC ACADEMY
January 3 - 9, 2020
Music Academy presents it annual DANCE FESTIVAL.
Panel discussions on Jan 4 to 6 (8.30am to 10am & 4pm to 5.30pm)
Venue: The Music Academy Madras, 168 T.T.K.Road, Chennai 600014

Schedule

Info: music@musicacademymadras.com / (044) - 28112231 / 28115162



Narada Gana Sabha
Isai Natya Nataka Vizha
Dec 19, 2019 - Jan 1, 2020
314, T.T.K. Road

1.45pm
Dec 19: Uma B Ramesh
Dec 20: Jagyaseni Chatterjee
Dec 22: Mahati Kannan
Dec 23: Mohanapriyan Thavarajah
Dec 24: Dakshina Vaidyanathan
Dec 25: Vaishnavee Sainath
Dec 26: Bhavya Kumaran
Dec 27: Priyanka Sai Shankar
Dec 28: Aishwarya Balasubramaniam
Dec 29: Sharanya Chandran
Dec 30: Kirti Ramgopal
Jan 1: Studenta of Shobana, Kalarpana

7pm
Dec 21: Roja Kannan
Dec 22: Urmila Sathyanarayanan
Dec 23: Rajeswari Sainath
Dec 25: Shobana
Dec 27: Bharat Kalanjali
Dec 28: Namami Gange by Saroja Vaidyanathan's Ganesha Natyalaya
Dec 29: Leela Samson & Spanda Dance Company
Jan 1: Padma Subrahmanyam and Nrityodaya

Info: (044) - 2499 3201, 2499 0850



NAVADHISHA 2019 - NEW VOICES IN DANCE
December 8 - 10, 12pm onwards
Rasika Ranjani Sabha Hall 2
Convened by Apoorva Jayaraman

8th Dec: Syntax of Dance Literature
12pm: Inaugural Speech "How to read a poem" by Arundhathi Subramaniam
12:30pm: "Form and Syntax of Telugu Poems" by renowned Telugu scholar V Narayana Rao
1:20pm: "Is there such a thing as a dance poem?" by Dr. S. Raghuraman

9th Dec: Syntax of Dance Narrative
12:10pm: "Don Quixote in Kathakali" by B. Hariharan
12:40pm: "Life of Pi in Bharatanatyam" by Ganesh Vasudeva
1:10 pm: "Shakespeare in Kathakali" - Sadanam Balakrishnan in conversation with Akhila Ramnarayan
5pm - 7pm: Workshop on Hastas by Dr. S. Raghuraman - "Evolution of Hastas through the Tamil Performing Texts" (by pre-registration only, through email)

10th Dec: Syntax of Solo Choreography
8:30am - 11:30am: Workshop on Hastas by Sandra Pisharody - "A Primer to Hastalakshana Deepika" (by pre-registration only)
12:10pm: "The craft of making dance" by Priyadarsini Govind
12:50pm: "Exploration of alternate literature in solo format" by Mahati Kannan
1:20pm: "Exploration of alternate literature in solo format" by Karuna Sagari
1:50pm: PARISODANAI, an experiment expanding dance vocabulary - Sandra Pisharody, Ganesh Vasudeva & Mahati Kannan

Email: navadhisha@gmail.com



SRI THYAGA BRAHMA GANA SABHA
40th Isai Iyal Nataka Vizha
Dec 9, 2019 - 15 Jan 2020
Vani Mahal, 103 GN Rd, T Nagar

Dance shows from Jan 5
Schedule

Info: vanimahal@gmail.com / (044) - 28152166



Sruti & The Music Forum present
Lec-Dem Mela: The Vadya Sammelan
Dec 7 & 8, 2019
Arkay Convention Centre
Schedule

Info: janaki@sruti.com



The Mylapore Fine Arts Club
68th Year Art Festival
Jan 2 - 15, 2020
45, Musiri Subramaniam Rd, Mylapore

Jan 2:
5.45pm: Sharanya Balaji (disciple of Aishwarya Balasubramaniam)
7.15pm: PP Rashmeta Sai (disciple of Chitra Muralidharan)

Jan 3:
5.45pm: B Padmapriya (disciple of Jayanthi Subramaniam)
7.15pm: Disciples of Geeta Venkateswar, Bharatanatya Kalalaya, Mumbai

Jan 4:
5.45pm: Anushaa Girish, Divya Prashanth, Deepthie Sharath (disciples of Sudha Vijayakumar)
7.15pm: Poornashri Srivatsan (disciple of Uma Anand)

Jan 5:
5.45pm: Supriya Sudhakar (disciple of Lakshmi Ramaswamy)
7.15pm: Radhe Jaggi (disciple of Leela Samson)

Jan 6:
5.45pm: A Shreeyuktha (disciple of Latha Ravi)
7.15pm: Medha S Nair (disciple of Nandini Karthik)

Jan 7:
5.45pm: Mridula (disciple of Renjith & Vijna)
7.15pm: Meghna Krishnan (disciple of Sathyanarayana Raju)

Jan 8:
5.45pm: Sahaana Sukumar (disciple of Archana Narayanamurthy)
7.15pm: Archana Mahesh (disciple of Nandini Ramani)

Jan 9:
5.45pm: Padma Srirangan (disciple of R Vijay Madhavan)
7.15pm: Bhuvaneswari Murle (disciple of Gopinathan & Sunitha Gopinathan)

Jan 10:
5.45pm: Pravarthika Balaji, Madhumita Sriharan (disciples of Maalini Balaji)
7.15pm: Vasundhara (disciple of Priya Karthikeyan)

Jan 11:
5.45pm: Sarayu Sai & Bhavana
7.15pm: 'Arunachala Ramana - Gnana Kandam' by Ambika Kameshwar & Sarada Natarajan

Jan 12:
5.45pm: Anu Bhaskararaman (disciple of Seethalakshmi Vijay)
7.15pm: Vande Mataram by disciples of Sheela Unnikrishnan

Jan 13:
5.45pm: G Samvidha (disciple of Binesh Mahadevan)
7.15pm: Shivangi Rajesh & T Prathyusha (disciples of Priya Jayaraman)

Jan 14:
5.45pm: Swetha Sankaran (disciple of Roja Kannan)
7.15pm: Anusha Viswanathan (disciple of Shobana)

Jan 15:
5.45pm: Manjari Chandra
7.15pm: JK Sruti (disciple of Sashmitha K Arora)

Info: (044) - 24997755




Alarmel Valli

Dec 25: Karthik Fine Arts, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6pm
Dec 30: Natya Kala Conference at Krishna Gana Sabha, T Nagar, 10.15 to 11.15am
Jan 4: Music Academy, 6pm



ANITHA GUHA'S BHARATHANJALI
Dance dramas
- 25th Dec: NANDALALA, RR Sabha, 6:45pm
- 11th Jan: NANDALALA, Sri Sathguru Sangeetha Samajam (Madurai), 6:30pm
- 14th Jan: Keerthanam (Margam), Karur Natyanjali, 6pm

Solo performances
- 28th Dec: Aishwarya Balasubramanian, Narada Gana Sabha, 1:45pm
- 4th Jan: Smrithi Krishnamoorthy, Indian Fine Arts (Ethiraj Kalyana Mandabam), 3:10pm
- 5th Jan: Nutana Nair, Kartik Fine Arts (Narada Gana Sabha Mini hall), 4:30pm
- 12th Jan: Shravanthi Loganathan, Kartik Fine Arts (Narada Gana Sabha), 6pm
- 17th Jan: Anjali Hariharan, Krishna Gana Sabha, 3:30pm
- 17th Jan: Janane Sethunarayanan, Kartik Fine Arts (Narada Gana Sabha), 7:30pm
- 18th Jan: Rohini Ravee Ramanathan, Krishna Gana Sabha (Kamakoti Hall), 4:30pm
- 23rd Jan: Anjali Hariharan and Smrithi Sudhakar, Vani Mahal (Obul Reddy Hall), 6:30pm
- 26th Jan: K.S. Sweta, Vani Mahal (Obul Reddy Hall), 6:30pm
- 23rd Feb: Shravanthi Loganathan, Kapaleeshwara Temple, 6:30pm
- 23rd Feb: Priyanka Raghuraman, Parthasarathy Swami Sabha (RK Swamy Auditorium), 7:15pm
- 6th Mar: Smrithi Sudhakar, Parthasarathy Swami Sabha (RK Swamy Auditorium), 7pm
- 8th Mar: Rashmi Ravishankar, Parthasarathy Swami Sabha (RK Swamy Auditorium), 5:30pm
Info: anithaguha@gmail.com



Anita Ratnam & Arangham Dance Theatre present
Naachiyaar Next
Dec 23, 2019 - Jan 19, 2020

Schedule
Contact: arangham@gmail.com



Bhavya Kumaran
 
- Dec 26: Narada Gana Sabha main hall, 1.45pm
- Jan 3: Brahma Gana Sabha, Sivagami Pethachi auditorium, 6.15pm




Natya Dance Theater (Disciples of Hema Rajagopalan)
Yasaswini Iyer

- Dec 30, 7pm: Gana Mukundapriya, Durgabhai Deshmukh Centenary Auditorium, 109 Luz Church Rd, Mylapore,
- Jan 2, 7:30pm: Kartik Fine Arts, Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, Alwarpet
- Jan 5, 7pm: Bharat Kalachar, YGP Auditorium, 16, Thirumalai Pillai St, T Nagar

Abinaya Ramakrishnan

- Dec 20, 4:30pm: Rasika Ranjani Sabha, 30/1 Sundareswarar Street, Mylapore
- Jan 2, 6:30pm: Sri Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha, Vani Mahal Mini Hall, T. Nagar

Info: hema@natya.com



Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala / Kala Pradarshini
Schedule
Info: contactus@kalapradarshini.com



Pavitra Krishna Bhat
 
- Dec 18: VAKULABHARANAM, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Kilpauk, 7pm
- Dec 31: VAKULABHARANAM, Kartik Fine Arts, 6pm
- Jan 4: Margam, Music Academy, 11.30am
- Jan 13: Margam, Krishna Gana Sabha, 5.30pm
Info: pavidance16@gmail.com



P Praveen Kumar

Schedule
Info: praveendance@hotmail.com



Saroja Vaidyanathan & Ganesa Natyalaya, New Delhi
Schedule
Info: +91 98105 46646 / sarojavaidyanathan1937@gmail.com



Srekala Bharath

Schedule
Info: srekalabharath@gmail.com



Dr. Srinidhi Chidambaram

ADITI: THE BOUNDLESS SPIRIT OF THE MARGAM
Dec 24: Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T. Nagar, 7 pm
Dec 26: Brahma Gana Sabha, Sivagami Pethachi auditorium, Luz Church Road, Mylapore,7 pm
Info: dr.srinidhi@gmail.com



Srinidhi Raghavan
Daughter/disciple of Usha Raghavan

- Dec 31: Kartik Fine Arts, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 4.30pm
- Jan 5: Brahma Gana Sabha, Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, 5pm
Info: usharaghavan2006@gmail.com



Vaibhav Arekar & Sankhya Dance Company

Dec 22: TRAYYANTA, Natya darshan, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 5pm
Dec 26: NIBANDHANA, Natya Kala Conference, Krishna Gana Sabha, 1.30pm
Dec 29: VASANT GRISHMA VARSHA SHISHIR VASANTHA, Dance for Dance Festival, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 7pm
Jan 9: SHRIMANT YOGI, Music Academy, 7.45pm
Info: vaibhav_arekar@yahoo.com


Events | Concluded Events

Click here for all links
Home | About | Address Bank | News | Info Centre | Featured Columns | Interactive