Click here for all links

Social media links




GURU SATKARAM NATYA KOUSTUBHAM award
Dr.Vasanth Kiran’s Bharata Kala Grama Gurukulam presented GURU SATKARAM NATYA KOUSTUBHAM award to Bharatanatyam dancer Alarmel Valli and Kuchipudi Guru Vedantam Ramalinga Sastry on May 18, 2024 at Bangalore during the Nritya Vasantham festival.



Anjali and Sumitra Keshava
On May 15, 2024 at the function of the cultural awards in Liestal, Switzerland, the Council of Governance of the Canton Basel-Landscape awarded Anjali and Sumitra Keshava with the DISCOUNT PRIZE DANCE.



Sandhya Raman
Costume designer Sandhya Raman (Desmania Design) received the BUSINESS WORLD FUTURE OF DESIGN ‘24 AWARD on May 16, 2024 in recognition of her work in sustainable recycled clothing and fabrics.



RAM GOPAL: INTERWEAVING HISTORIES OF INDIAN DANCE
Prof. Ann R David‘s newly published book RAM GOPAL: INTERWEAVING HISTORIES OF INDIAN DANCE (Bloomsbury) on Indian dancer Ram Gopal will be released on May 14, 2024 at the Coronet Theatre, London.



Kalasagar Awards for excellence
The Kalasagar Awards for excellence in traditional performing arts will be presented on May 28, 2024 at Kalamandalam Nila Campus, Kerala, on the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of Kalamandalam Krishnankutty Poduval, legendary Kathakali maestro and the founder of Kalasagar. 
- Kathakali - Vesham: Kalanilayam Gopi, Music: Kalamandalam Sukumaran, Chenda: Kottakkal Vijayaraghavan, Maddalam: Margi Ratnakaran, Chutty: Margi Ravindran Nair
- Bharatanatyam: Saritha Kalakshetra, Mohiniattam: Kalamandalam Kavitha Krishnakumar, Kuchipudi: Kalamandalam Sreerekha G Nair, Ottenthullal: Ranjit Thripunithura, Chakyarkoothu: Kalamandalam Kanakakumar, Koodiyattam: Saritha Krishnakumar
-Thayambaka: Arangottukara Sivan
- Panchavadyam – Thimila: Kalluvazhi Babu, Maddalam: Kallekulangara Babu, Idakka: Thuravoor Vinish Kammath, Ilathalam: Kattkulam Jayan, Kombu: Sivan Thrippaloor



Lakshmi Gopalaswamy
On May 1, 2024 Shristi Center of Performing Arts conferred SHRISTI NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD for dance on Lakshmi Gopalaswamy, at Ravindra Kalakshetra, Bangalore.



Madras Music Academy
The Madras Music Academy will confer SANGITA KALANIDHI award on Carnatic musician TM Krishna. Prof Parassala Ravi (V Raveendran Nair) and Geetha Raja will be conferred with SANGITA KALA ACHARYA awards. S Narasimhan and S Venkatesan, known as Thiruvaiyyaru Brothers, and violinist H K Narasimhamurthy will receive TTV AWARD. MUSICOLOGIST AWARD goes to Dr. Margaret Bastin. The music awards will be given on January 1, 2025 during the sadas.
Mohiniattam dancer Dr Neena Prasad will be conferred NRITYA KALANIDHI Award at the inauguration of the Annual Dance Festival on January 3, 2025.

 

The General Council of Sangeet Natak Akademi, the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama, New Delhi, at its meeting held on 21 and 22 Feb 2024 at New Delhi unanimously elected 6 eminent personalities in the field of performing arts as Akademi Fellows (Akademi Ratna). The honour carries a purse money of Rupees three lakhs.
The General Council also selected 92 artists from the field of Music, Dance, Theatre, Traditional / Folk / Tribal Music / Dance / Theatre, Puppetry and Overall contribution / scholarship in the Performing Arts for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2022 & 2023. The Award carries a purse money of Rupees one lakh, a Tamrapatra and Angavastram. . The Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships and Awards were conferred by the President of India Droupadi Murmu in a special investiture ceremony on March 6, 2024.
The General Council of the Akademi has also selected 80 young artists for Sangeet Natak Akademi Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2022 & 2023. The Puraskar carries a purse money of Rs. 25,000 besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram. These awards will be conferred by the Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi, in a special ceremony.
AKADEMI RATNA:
Vinayak Khedekar, R. Visweswaran, Sunayana Hazarilal, Raja & Radha Reddy, Dulal Roy, D.P. Sinha

AWARDEES FOR THE YEAR 2022
AKADEMI PURASKAR for Dance:
Manjula Ramaswamy (BN), Nalini and Kamalini Asthana (Kathak), Kalamandalam Balasubrahmaniam (Kathakali), S. Noyonshakhi Devi (Manipuri), Bhagavatula Sethuram (Kuchipudi), Niranjan Rout (Odissi), Gobinda Saikia (Sattriya), Kala Vijayan (Mohiniattam), Sadhucharan Mahato (Chhau), Bharat Sharma (Creative & Experimental Dance), Karuna Borah (Other major traditions of dance and dance theatre- Ankiya Bhawan), Pusthakam Ramaa (Music for dance)
Margi Madhu Chakyar (Other major traditions of Theatre –Kutiyattam)
Chingtham Ranjeet Khuman (Thang Ta, Manipur)
OVERALL CONTRIBUTION/SCHOLARSHIP IN PERFORMING ARTS
Lakshahira Das (Overall contribution in performing arts), Prameela Gurumurthy (Scholarship in performing arts)
USTAD BISMILLAH KHAN YUVA PURASKAR for Dance:
Mandakranta Roy (BN), Kadam Saurinbhai Parikh (Kathak), Urmika Maibam (Manipuri), T.Reddi Lakshmi (Kuchipudi), Arupa Gayatri Panda (Odissi), Dimpee Baishya (Sattriya), Akshara M Das (Mohiniattam), Pradyumna Kumar Mohanta (Chhau), Mingma Dorjee Lepcha (Creative & Experimental Dance), Aparna Nangiar (Nangiarkoothu)
Moirangthem Kendra Singh (Nata Sankirtan, Manipur)
Anuthama Murali (Overall contribution in performing arts)

AWARDEES FOR THE YEAR 2023
AKADEMI PURASKAR for Dance:
Urmila Sathyanarayanan (BN), Jagdish Gangani (Kathak), Margi Vijayakumar (Kathakali). Latasana Devi (Manipuri), Maddali Usha Gayatri (Kuchipudi), Snehaprava Samantaray (Odissi), Bhaben Borbayan (Sattriya), Pallavi Krishnan (Mohiniattam), Parikshit Mahato (Chhau), Nirupama & Rajendra (Creative & Experimental Dance), Perini Prakash (Other major traditions of dance and dance theatre- Periniattam), Kalinath Mishra (Music for dance)
Piyal Bhattacharya (Other major traditions of theatre –Sanskrit Theatre)
OVERALL CONTRIBUTION/SCHOLARSHIP IN PERFORMING ARTS
Gopalan Nair Venu (Venu G - Overall contribution in performing arts), Jagdish Trivedi (Scholarship in performing arts)
USTAD BISMILLAH KHAN YUVA PURASKAR for Dance:
Apoorva Jayaraman (BN), Meghranjani Medhi (Kathak), Kalamandalam Vipin (Vipis V.S -  Kathakali), Pukhrambam Reepa Devi (Manipuri), M. Surendra Nadh (Kuchipudi), Debasish Pattnaik (Odissi), Mukunda Saikia (Sattriya), Vidyamol Pradeep (Mohiniattam), Sunita Mahato (Chhau), Venkateshwaran Kuppuswamy (Music for Dance)
B. Mallikarjuna Rao (Allied Theatre Arts – Make-up)
Laxminarayan Jena (Overall contribution in performing arts)



Nirupama and Rajendra
The convenors of the 2024 Natya Kala Conference of Krishna Gana Sabha are Kathak duo Nirupama and Rajendra of Bangalore.



Dr. Ayswaria Wariar
Vadodara based Mohiniattam dancer Dr. Ayswaria Wariar to receive the GUJARAT GAURAV PURASKAR 2018-2019 from the Gujarat Sangeet Natak Akademi, Dept of Sports, Youth and Culture, Govt. of Gujarat.



SHANTALA AWARD
Bharatanatyam Guru M.R. Krishnamurthy (for 2020-2021) and Kuchipudi dancer Sunanda Devi (for 2021-2022) are to be honored with the SHANTALA AWARD by the Karnataka government later in the year.


Highlights ; Obituaries

Click here for all links
Home | About | Address Bank | News | Info Centre | Featured Columns | Interactive