Click here for all links



Shambhavi School of Dance presents
Dance Jathre
Ravindra Kalakshetra
Feb 8 and 9, 2020 Bangalore

January 24, 2020



The Ninth edition of DANCEJATHRE 2020 is back on 8th and 9th February 2020 at Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C Road, Bengaluru. DANCEJATHRE is the signature festival on the calendar of Shambhavi School of Dance and is the brain child of Kuchipudi exponent Vyjayanthi Kashi.

dancejathre is an epicenter to fall in love with culture through various forms of dance. Wonderfully entertaining and inspiring, dancejathre it is an endeavor from the heart to create an atmosphere of collaboration and bring home a rich experience of the diverse dance forms. Dancejathre offers an array of Competitions - Solo and Group, Workshops, Performances, Exhibition, Dance Exchange and more, all under one roof!

DANCEJATHRE SCHEDULE

FEBRUARY 8, 2020
WORKSHOPS for adults (10:30am - 5:30pm)
10:30 am - 11:30 am Body Fitness by Bijayini Satpathy, Bengaluru
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Odissi by Meera Das, Bhubaneshwar
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Kathak by Manisha Sathe, Pune

LUNCH

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Yakshagana Jewellery by Mahabala Kerekodi, Sulya
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Contemporary by Prashanth, Bengaluru
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Bharatanatyam by Rama Vaidyanathan, New Delhi

WORKSHOP for CHILDREN (10 yrs - 15yrs)
10:30 am - 11.15 am Odissi
11.30 am - 12:15 pm Kathak
12:30 pm - 1.15 pm Yakshagana Jewellery

COMPETITIONS (10:30 am - 5:30 pm)
10:30 am - 12:30 pm @ Main Auditorium, Ravindra Kalakshetra
Group Competition - Junior Category (11 yrs - 16 yrs)

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm @ Main Auditorium, Ravindra Kalakshetra
Group Competition - Senior Category (17 yrs and above)

10:30 am - 2:30 pm @ Mini Stage, Ravindra Kalakshetra
Solo Competition - Sub Junior Category (7 yrs - 10 yrs)

10:30 am - 5:30 pm @ Samsa Amphitheatre, Ravindra Kalakshetra
Solo Competition - Junior Category (11 yrs - 16 yrs)

EVENING PERFORMANCES (6 pm - 8:45 pm)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm Inauguration
6:15 pm - 6:55 pm Bharatanatyam by Satyanarayana Raju and Soundarya Srivatsa and team,
Bangalore
7:00 pm - 7:45 pm Odissi by Meera Das and team, Bhubaneshwar
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm Kathak by Manisha Sathe and team, Pune


FEBRUARY 9, 2020
WORKSHOPS for adults (10:30 am - 5:30 pm)
10:30 am - 11:30 am Bharatanatyam by Vaibhav Arekar, Mumbai
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Kuchipudi by Vyjayanthi Kashi, Bengaluru
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Zumba by Pradeep, Bengaluru

LUNCH

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Abhinaya Darpana by Dr Rohitha Eswer, Mysore
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Flamenco by Archana Kumar, Bengaluru
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Folk by Mysore B Nagaraj, Bengaluru

WORKSHOPS for CHILDREN (10 yrs - 15 yrs)
2.30 pm - 3.15 pm Zumba
3.30 pm - 4.15 pm Folk
4.30 pm - 5.15 pm Flamenco

COMPETITIONS (10 am - 5 pm)
10 am - 5 pm @ Samsa Amphitheatre, Ravindra Kalakshetra
Solo Competition - Junior Category (11 yrs - 16 yrs)
10 am - 5 pm @ Main Auditorium, Ravindra Kalakshetra
Solo Competition - Senior Category (17 yrs and above)

EVENING PERFORMANCES (5.30 pm - 8:30 pm)
5.30 pm - 6:00 pm prize distribution
6.00 pm - 6.30 pm Performances by winning teams of Group Competitions (Senior Category)
6:40 pm - 7:20 pm Kuchipudi by Vyjayanthi Kashi and Shambhavi Dance Ensemble, Bengaluru
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Bharatanatyam by Vaibhav Arekar and Team, Mumbai

Other Attractions: Dance Photo Exhibition, Nrityashodha - Lecture Demonstrations
4pm to 5.30pm: Nrityashodha - Research in Dance

Parakiya Nayika - New dimensions by Dr Dwaritha Viswanath

Dutis (messenger) in Nritya excerpts of Dutikarmaprakasha text of Pandarika Vittala by Shalini Vittal

Angaharas in Nritta and Nritya by Arun Sreenivasan

Treatment of Abstract themes in Classical Dance by Dr Shobha Shashikumar

Koravanji literature in Karnataka by Dr Manorama B N

Reconstruction of Padavarna to thematic presentation by Madulika Srivatsa

For details: 9886687559, 9886956596 / dancejathreindia@gmail.com



Click here for all links
Previews | Home | About | Address Bank | News | Info Centre | Featured Columns | Interactive